What is the most crashed car in America?

The most crashed car in America is the Ford F-Series pickup truck. Meanwhile, the most crashed sports car in the United States is the Scion FR-S. High crash statistics can increase collision auto insurance rates by hundreds of dollars per year. But you can get more affordable rates by shopping around and comparing multiple insurance companies.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

UPDATED: Jan 27, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance company and cannot guarantee quotes from any single company.

Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from top car companies please enter your ZIP code above to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Written By: Laura BerryReviewed By: Joel OhmanUPDATED: Jan 27, 2022Fact Checked

Here's what you need to know...

  • The Ford F-Series pickup truck had the most crashes in America
  • In 2021, the Scion FR-S had the highest accident rate in the nation for sports cars
  • Collision car insurance is more expensive for vehicles that have high crash statistics
  • About 16% of Kia Stinger drivers had at-fault accidents in 2021

Crash reports are updated each year. Therefore, the most crashed cars in America are different from last year.

But what is the most crashed vehicle in America in 2021? Don’t worry – we’ll show you which car has had the most crashes in the past year.

Our guide shows the most crashed cars in 2021, the least accident-prone cars, the most accident-prone cars, and why you should shop with the best auto insurance companies.

Continue reading to learn about the most crashed car in America as of 2021. Use our free online tool to compare multiple quotes from the top insurance companies in your area.

What is the most crashed car in America?

The latest statistics show that the most crashed car in 2021 is the Ford F-Series truck. Ford F-Series pickup trucks are the most accident-prone cars and best-selling vehicles.

Let’s look at some stats that show the top ten crashed cars in the United States.

Crash Statistics of the Most Crashed Cars in America
Car MakeSpeeding CrashesPercentage of Total CrashesCrashes at IntersectionsPercentage of Total CrashesCrashes on the InterstatePercentage of Total CrashesRural CrashesPercentage of Total CrashesUrban CrashesPercentage of Total CrashesTotal Number of Crashes
Ford3,18815%5,91328%2,68913%10,23648%10,98152%33,007
Chevrolet3,50717%5,59127%2,36412%10,15350%10,25250%31,867
Toyota1,73813%3,90230%1,83414%4,81037%8,08863%20,372
Honda2,26021%3,39131%1,44213%3,93436%7,01264%18,039
Nissan1,27816%2,38630%1,14314%2,91437%5,02463%12,745
Dodge1,37717%2,29029%87011%3,93249%4,03651%12,505
GMC67915%1,23227%51311%2,31251%2,21349%6,949
Jeep59814%1,19329%48812%1,77543%2,35757%6,411
Hyundai55915%1,17431%52614%1,29734%2,46665%6,022
Kia64923%87131%37313%1,07038%1,75962%4,722
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

According to the latest statistics, Ford had over 33,000 crashes in the past few years. Most of those crashes occurred in urban areas.

Once upon a time, the most crashed car in America was the Nissan 350Z. Today, Nissan has dropped to the number five spot, but Nissan cars have a high crash rate in urban areas.

Chevrolet and GMC vehicles are the only cars with a higher percentage of accidents in rural areas. Meanwhile, Honda has the highest rate of accidents in urban areas.

What are the least accident-prone cars?

The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) grades the best vehicles every year, and the top safety picks have been reported on its website.

Here are a few cars that have been listed as the best choices for drivers.

  • 2022 Honda Civic 4-Door Hatchback
  • 2022 Honda Civic 4-Door Sedan
  • 2021 Honda Insight 4-Door Sedan
  • 2021-22 Honda Accord 4-Door Sedan
  • 2021-22 Kia K5 4-Door Sedan
  • 2021-22 Nissan Altima 4-Door Sedan
  • 2021 Ford Bronco Sport 4-Door SUV
  • 2021 Ford Explorer 4-Door SUV

The IIHS has several top picks, but these cars were headlines on the IIHS website. If you’re looking to get a safe vehicle, start looking at the cars on the list above.

What are the top 10 most dangerous vehicles?

The most dangerous cars on the road are small passenger cars. You may see them listed as subcompact vehicles.

Check this list to see the most dangerous cars in the nation.

  1. Mitsubishi Mirage
  2. Honda Fit
  3. Kia Forte
  4. Chevrolet Corvette
  5. Chevrolet Spark
  6. Ford Focus (sedan)
  7. Nissan Senta
  8. Toyota Scion tC
  9. Nissan Titan Crew Cab
  10. Hyundai Accent (sedan)

Subcompact cars are affordable, but they don’t handle impact from other vehicles well.

Most small or mini-sized vehicles are subject to total-loss accidents and bodily injury, making them more dangerous than some of the most crashed cars in America.

Do American cars have more crashes than foreign cars?

Yes, they do. American vehicles had around 29,000 more crashes than foreign cars in the past year.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the most crashed sports car in America?

Sport and luxury cars drive under the radar because most drivers may not know about crash statistics for high-value vehicles.

Let’s examine the percentage of luxury and sports car owners who get into accidents compared to the national average.

  • Scion FR-S – 15.87%
  • Kia Stinger – 15.75%
  • Subaru WRX – 15.44%
  • Hyundai Genesis Coupe – 15.29%
  • Subaru Impreza – 15.10%
  • Infiniti Q60 – 14.93%
  • Mazda CX-3 – 14.90%
  • Toyota Prius V – 14.72%
  • Lexus CT – 14.57%
  • Hyundai Ioniq – 14.45%
  • National Average – 10.78%

The Scion FR-S and Kia Stinger have the highest rate of drivers that get into accidents. These stats were reported by insurance companies who recorded drivers who were in at-fault crashes.

What is the most crashed car in the world?

The most crashed car in the world is the mid-size luxury sedan. Although the Ford F-Series truck is popular in America, more drivers across the globe own sedans (passenger cars).

How much is car insurance for the most crashed cars in America?

Car insurance rates for the most crashed cars in America are more expensive.

Collision insurance is one of the coverage options that covers the damage to a vehicle regardless of fault. Therefore, a car with a high crash percentage generates more expensive rates.

Let’s look at a few examples of how auto insurance rates vary for America’s most crashed and popular cars.

Monthly Car insurance Rates for the Most Popular Vehicles
Most Popular CarsMonthly Liability Car Insurance RatesMonthly Collision Car Insurance RatesMonthly Comprehensive Car Insurance RatesMonthly Full Coverage Car Insurance Rates
Ford F-150$33$37$25$108
Chevrolet Silverado$38$45$25$122
RAM 1500$38$45$28$125
Toyota RAV4$33$40$23$109
Honda CR-V$28$32$21$93
Toyota Camry$33$47$24$117
Honda Civic$38$52$21$126
Toyota Highlander$33$42$27$115
GMC Sierra$33$47$26$119
Toyota Tacoma$33$40$24$110
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Despite Honda’s placement in the crash statistics, the vehicle brand has some of the cheapest car insurance quotes for the most crashed cars in America.

However, affordable car insurance for the most crashed cars in America depends on several factors, such as driving record, credit, and age.

How many cars are crashed compared to vehicles sold?

Most vehicles that are purchased never get into an accident. But how many cars are in accidents compared to the number of vehicles sold in America?

Let’s review some more statistics to get an idea of how many cars are in crashes compared to vehicles sold.

  • Dodge – 7.28 cars for every 1,000 vehicles sold
  • Chevrolet – 4.19 cars for every 1,000 vehicles sold
  • Ford – 3.63 cars for every 1,000 vehicles sold
  • GMC – 3.36 cars for every 1,000 vehicles sold
  • Honda – 3.12 vehicles for every 1,000 cars sold
  • Toyota – 2.48 vehicles for every 1,000 cars sold
  • Nissan – 2.39 vehicles for every 1,000 cars sold
  • Hyundai – 2.33 vehicles for every 1,000 cars sold
  • Jeep – 1.89 vehicles for every 1,000 cars sold

Dodge had the most accidents per car sold. However, the statistics will likely change in 2022.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Has technology prevented more crashes?

The answer is yes. The automotive industry has invested in sensors, radars, cameras, and hands-free technology to make driving safer and easier.

Most crash statistics involve older vehicles (between ten and 15 years old) that don’t have these innovative tools. So, it’s possible that accidents could gradually decrease in the future.

Most Crashed Car in America: The Bottom Line

Sedans, or passenger cars, have the highest number of fatal crashes in the United States. However, Ford pickup trucks have the most crash statistics.

And vehicles with higher than average crash rates produce more expensive collision car insurance rates. With the right car insurance discounts, you can lower monthly rates.

Before you buy car insurance for the most crashed cars in America, use our free online quote tool below to compare multiple insurance companies near you.

Frequently Asked Questions: Most Crashed Car in America

Do you want to know more? Continue reading to learn answers to frequently asked questions for more details.

#1 – What car brands are involved in the least fatal crashes?

Keystone, Rolls Royce, and Western vehicle brands have the least vehicle crashes in the United States.

#2 – What color is the safest for cars?

White is the safest color for vehicles.

#3 – What car type is safest in an accident?

Large and heavy vehicles are the safest cars on the road. These include mid-size SUVs and large trucks.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

A former insurance producer, Laura understands that education is key when it comes to buying insurance. She has happily dedicated many hours to helping her clients understand how the insurance marketplace works so they can find the best car, home, and life insurance products for their needs.

Full Bio →

Written by Laura Berry
Former Insurance Agent Laura Berry

Joel Ohman is the CEO of a private equity backed digital media company. He is a CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™, author, angel investor, and serial entrepreneur who loves creating new things, whether books or businesses. He has also previously served as the founder and resident CFP® of a national insurance agency, Real Time Health Quotes. He has an MBA from the University of South Florida. Jo...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Joel Ohman
Founder & CFP® Joel Ohman

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption